Latest tally of ballots keeps Election Night’s leaders in the lead

999

WENATCHEE — The newest ballot drop calculated Friday afternoon showed the strongest contenders solidifying their leads since Election Night, with new officeholders headed into the mayorships of Leavenworth and Chelan as well as the Wenatchee school board.

With more than 19,000 ballots counted in Chelan County, Martin Barron maintained his strong lead over incumbent Wenatchee school boardmember Sunny Hemphill, while former Chelan Mayor Bob Goedde looks likely to return to that seat, defeating incumbent Mike Cooney.

In the open race for Leavenworth mayor, Carl Florea shored up his lead over Scott Bradshaw, taking 55 percent to the latter’s 44 percent with 901 votes counted.

In the closest race in NCW, the latest results showed improvements for Waterville mayoral candidate Jill Daling Thompson, widening her lead over Loyd C. Smith to 11 votes. In the small Douglas County seat, that amounts to nearly 52 percent in Thompson’s favor.

Chelan County

Complete county results can be found here.

Cascade School District No. 2

Judy Derpack – 1,820

Marco Aurillo – 657

Lake Chelan School District No. 4

Andrew D. Baker – 476

Kimberly Thorpe – 1,020

Manson School District No. 3

Patrick Wayne Machus – 350

Stellan Guy Giffin – 226

Wenatchee School District No. 1

Laura R. Jaecks – 5,781

Meliesa Tigard – 3,611

Wenatchee School District No. 3

Sunny Hemphill – 3,127

Martin Barron – 5,923

Wenatchee School District No. 2

Tim Larson (moved out of district) 4,710

Karina Vega-Villa 4,168

Cashmere mayor

James (Jim) Fletcher – 385

Larry J. Bruehl – 205

Chelan mayor

Bob Goedde – 691

Mike Cooney – 606

Chelan council No. 1

Jon. M. Higgins – 478

John R. Olson – 670

Entiat mayor

Michael A. Buckingham – 230

John R. Alt II – 144

Entiat council No. 2

Richard Crump – 88

Kelly Krueger – 228

Entiat council No. 5

Jackie Shelton – 217

Yuliya (Juliya) Manad – 80

Leavenworth mayor

Carl J. Florea – 500

Scott Bradshaw – 398

Leavenworth council No. 1

Jason Lundgren – 537

Lynn O. Watson – 319

Leavenworth council No. 7

Mia Bretz – 455

Zeke Reister – 375

Wenatchee council No. 1

Roberto Vargas-Mata – 179

Jose Luis Cuevas – 295

Wenatchee council No. 4

Travis Hornby – 490

Melanie Wachholder – 368

Wenatchee council at-large

Linda Herald – 4,046

Jorge R. Chacon – 2,653

Chelan County Fire District 1 No. 1

Jeremy Fenno – 2,581

Gordon Zimmerman – 5,243

Chelan County Fire District 7 No. 2

William E. Bassett – 840

Karyl Oules – 905

Douglas County

For complete Douglas County elections result go here.

Eastmont School District No. 1

Cindy Wright – 3,070

Sasha Sleiman – 1,891

Eastmont School District No. 2

Whitney Smith – 3,395

Nathan Medeiros – 1,519

Eastmont School District No. 5

Meaghan Vibbert – 3,025

Lyle McCune – 2,077

Bridgeport mayor

Esiquio (Zeke) Martinez – 70

Janet Conklin – 87

East Wenatchee mayor

Jerrilea Crawford – 1,220

Timothy J (Tim) Detering – 1,010

Waterville mayor

Jill Daling Thompson – 154

Loyd C. Smith – 143

Waterville City Council No. 3

Cody Preugschat – 155

Joanne Fragner – 131

Douglas County Fire District 2 commissioner No. 3

Dave Fennell – 2,471

Bob Black – 2,149

Douglas County Fire District 2 commissioner No. 2

Greg Nellist – 105

David Marden – 120

East Wenatchee Sewer District No. 1, position 2

Steve Lacy – 1,546

Greg Peterson – 2,819