Candidate filing deadline brings few contested races

1572

Chelan and Douglas counties will head into the 2020 election season with few contested races after the filing period for candidates ended Friday.

The only local race in the Aug. 4 primary with more than two candidates is for Chelan County Commissioner District 4, where Dale England and Tiffany Gering, both of Chelan, and Brandt Cappell of Wenatchee will face off.

Two will advance to November general election.

District 4 Commissioner Doug England, Dale England’s brother, is not seeking re-election.

District 1 Commissioner Kevin Overbay will run unopposed.

In Douglas County, commissioners Dan Sutton and Kyle Steinburg drew no opposition.

Of the three 12th District state legislators up for re-election, only Rep. Keith Goehner faces opposition and that comes from Andrianne Moore of Winthrop.

Sen. Brad Hawkins and Rep. Mike Steel will run unopposed.

Seven people have filed to run against Eighth District U.S. Rep. Kim Schrier as she seeks her second term in Congress.

Probably the best-known of her opponents are Republicans Jesse Jensen, an Army veteran and Amazon manager from Bonney Lake, and Keith Swank of Puyallup, a Seattle Police Department captain.

Filing as a Trump Republican was Dave Saulibio, who lists a Spokane post office box as his address.

Saulibio ran in the 2018 primary against Spokane U.S. Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers but he received just 2.4 percent of the vote in the primary and did not advance to the general election.

Schrier, a Democrat, won a hotly contested race in 2018 against Republican Dino Rossi to replace retiring Republican Rep. Dave Reichert.

In the 4th Congressional District, U.S. Rep. Dan Newhouse drew five opponents, two of them fellow Republicans, a Democrat, an Independent and a Libertarian.


Chelan County

County Commissioner District 1

Keith Overbay

County Commissioner District 3

Tiffany Gering

Brandt Cappell

Dale England

Chelan Superior Court Judge Position 1

Lesley Allan

Chelan Superior Court Judge Position 2

Travis Brandt

Chelan PUD commissioner District A

Steve McKenna


Chelan PUD commissioner District 1

Gary Arseneault


Douglas County

County Commissioner District 1

Dan Sutton

County Commissioner District 2

Kyle Steinburg

Douglas County PUD Commissioner District 2

Molly Doneen Simpson

Douglas Superior Court Judge Position 1

Brian Huber

State Legislature

State Representative District 12 Position 1

Keith Goehner

Adrianne Moore


State Representative District 12 Position 2

Mike Steele

State Representative District 13 Position 1

Tom Dent

Eduardo Castaneda-Diaz

John “the man” Malan

State Representative District 13 Position 2

Alex Ybarra

State Senator District 12

Brad Hawkins

U.S. Congress

U.S. House of Representatives District 8

Kim Schrier

Corey Bailey

James Mitchell

Jesse Jensen

Ryan Dean Burkett

Dave Saulibio

Keith Arnold

Keith Swank

U.S. House of Representatives District 4

Dan Newhouse

Ryan Cooper

Tracy “Justice” Wright

Douglas E. Mckinley

Evan Jones

Sarena Sloot