District Wrestling = 9 To Regionals

Eastmont Sends 5, Wenatchee Sends 4 And Places 4th As A Team

1174


(Wenatchee, WA)…Eastmont will have 5 and Wenatchee 4 wrestlers representing the Valley’s Big-9 schools at the Regional Tournament at Curtis High in Tacoma next week. The Panthers’ Ian Tamngin (160lbs.) was the only local to win a District Title in the two-day tournament which concluded Saturday at Wenatchee High School.

Sunnyside repeated as the Columbia Basin Big Nine’s District Champion while Moses Lake was 2nd; A.C. Davis 3rd; Wenatchee 4th; Eisenhower 5th; Eastmont 6th; and West Valley 7th.   The Chiefs put 5 wrestlers atop the podium Saturday while Sunnyside had 4 titleists and Davis 3.

Tamngin defeated teammate Carl Brandt in the semi-finals to have a shot at the title. In the finals, the Wenatchee senior faced Sunnyside’s J.J. Rodgriguez.  The two wrestled on their feet throughout the 1st period, neither earning a point.  Tamngin was able to escape quickly in the 2nd period to take a 1-nothing lead into the third.  From the down position, Rodriguez was able to escape to tie the match at 1 with 1:30 remaining.  Tamngin nearly gained a takedown seconds before the end of regulation, but the two wrestlers went out of bounds before he could secure the move.  In overtime, Tamngin got a deep shot on a double-leg takedown, which the official quickly awarded two points which should have ended the match.  But as the raucous crowd erupted, the wrestlers continued out of bounds, Rodriguez trying to free his legs facing Tamngin.  Wenatchee Coach Ed Valdez was motioning to the official the match was over with the take-down and he finally concluded the bout by raising Tamngin’s hand in victory.

Valdez says he’s happy with what his team accomplished over the weekend.  “We set a goal last week to finish in the top four and we accomplished that.  We were 6th in league and to move up two spots, that’s pretty big,” said Valdez.  He said he thought the kids wrestled really well, “I don’t think we lost any matches we should’ve won.  I think we won all those matches we were supposed to and that was the biggest salvation for us as a team.”

Advancing to Regionals for Wenatchee were:
Andrew Fritz – 3rd at 113lbs.
Ian Tamngin – 1st at 160lbs.
Carl Brandt – 3rd at 160lbs.
Dillon Bair – 2nd at 182lbs.
Kian Davis – 5th at 152lbs. (alternate for Regionals)

For Eastmont, coach Jason Erdmann says the weekend provided some surprises and some disappointments.  “We had two guys in the finals with Isaiah Johnston and Luis Arellano.  They both lost in the finals but wrestled really tough today.  I’m really proud of those guys,” said Erdmann.  While he didn’t reach the team goal they’d hoped for, he’s still proud of the Wildcat’s accomplishments.  “My goal was to get 6 or 8 guys through and we’re going with five.  And, we got a couple surprises.  Adrian Vivanco, a freshman at 132, which is a really tough weight class…he wrestled real tough and got 4th.”  Erdmann says he can’t be anything but happy considering Eastmont’s youth.  “We’re excited!  This has really been a building year for us.  And I’m really excited for the opportunity for these kids to go on to regionals and go on to state.”

Advancing to Regionals for Eastmont are:
Luis Arellano – 2nd at 113lbs.
Cesar Sitio – 4th at 126lbs.
Adrian Vivanco – 4th at 132lbs.
Mason McEvoy – 4th at 145lbs.
Isaiah Johnston – 2nd at 195lbs.
Landon McClune – 5th at 132lbs. (alternate for Regionals)